Farkle scoring chart and calculator

Your roll (6 of 6 dice) — tap a die to remove it

Add:

Best score from this roll

500

  • Three 3s: 300
  • Single 1: 100
  • Single 5: 50
  • Single 5: 50

Keep the highlighted dice.

Keeping every die

500

All six score: hot dice, roll all six again.

House rules

Three 1s

4, 5, 6 of a kind

Three pairs

Four of a kind + pair

Two triplets

Scoring chart for these rules

Single 1100
Single 550
Three 1s300
Three 2s200
Three 3s300
Three 4s400
Three 5s500
Three 6s600
Four of a kind1,000
Five of a kind2,000
Six of a kind3,000
1–6 straight1,500
Three pairs1,500
Four of a kind + a pair1,500
Two triplets2,500

Enter a roll to see what it scores and which dice to keep. Switch on your house rules if your table scores differently.

The Farkle scoring chart

These are the values printed on the score pad of the boxed game, which most online versions use as well.

DicePoints
Each 1100
Each 550
Three 1s300
Three 2s / 3s / 4s / 5s / 6s200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600
Four of a kind1,000
Five of a kind2,000
Six of a kind3,000
1–6 straight1,500
Three pairs1,500
Four of a kind + a pair1,500
Two triplets2,500
Farkle scoring chart: single 1 = 100, single 5 = 50, three 1s = 300, three of a kind = number × 100, four of a kind = 1,000, five of a kind = 2,000, six of a kind = 3,000, straight = 1,500, three pairs = 1,500, four of a kind plus a pair = 1,500, two triplets = 2,500
Farkle scoring chart (classic rules). Save or print it for the table.

Common house rules

Agree on these before the first roll. They change the strategy as much as the scores.

Scoring examples

Want to put this into practice? Play Farkle online, or read the full Farkle rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much are three 1s worth in Farkle?

300 in the scoring sheet that comes with the boxed game. Many house rules make three 1s worth 1,000 instead. The calculator above lets you switch between the two.

Can you add dice from different rolls?

No. Combinations only count when they appear in a single roll. A 5 kept on one roll and two more 5s on the next score 50 + 100, not 500 for three 5s.

How much is a straight in Farkle?

A 1–2–3–4–5–6 straight in one roll of all six dice scores 1,500.

How much are three pairs worth?

1,500 in the classic rules. Some groups score three pairs as 750 or 500, which the calculator also supports.

What is four of a kind worth?

1,000 in the classic rules, with five of a kind 2,000 and six of a kind 3,000. In the doubling variant, each die beyond three doubles the three-of-a-kind score: four 4s = 800, five 4s = 1,600.

Do 2s, 3s, 4s and 6s ever score on their own?

No. Only single 1s (100) and single 5s (50) score alone. Other numbers need three or more of a kind, or a six-dice combination such as a straight or three pairs.